“Event Army Limited, a private company limited by shares (company number 546427), having its registered address at Willow House, Drumnigh Road, Old Portmarnock, Co. Dublin, trading as Mustard (“Mustard”), provides an online business solution that facilitates companies (“Hirers”) and individuals (“Users”) to communicate with eachother (“Services”). The Services are provided through the website www.mustard.ie (“Website”).

This document explains how Mustard processes information transmitted and contributed to the Website by Hirers and Users (“Privacy Statement”). By using the Website and/or Services you confirm your acceptance of the Privacy Statement. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party websites linked to the Website. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement please refrain from using the Website and/or Services.

Mustard may revise this Privacy Statement at any time and at our discretion. You should check the Website from time to time to review the current Privacy Statement which is binding on you.

Mustard is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 (“DPA”).

Types of information collected
We retain two types of information:

Personal data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you such as your name, address, email address, user IP addresses (in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised), telephone number, and billing and credit card information.

Non-personal data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been clipped or anonymised), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Website and/or Services.

Purposes for which we hold your information
2.1.Non-personal data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to the Website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Website and provide the Services.

2.2.Cookies

We may use cookies which enable the web browser of a visitor to the Website to remember which pages of the Website have already been visited. This information may be used to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with the Website and the Website’s server. You can choose to disable cookies (through your device or browser settings) although you should be aware that this may prevent you from being able to use all parts of the Website.

2.3.Personal data

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes: (i) Contract Operation and Management; and (ii) Direct Marketing: we may from time to time inform you by email of special offers, discounts, competitions and promotions and supply you with materials or other information that we think you may be interested in (including but not limited to joint promotional email campaigns with third parties). In accepting this Privacy Statement and by registering for the Services, you are deemed to have consented to the use of your personal information in this manner. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out by emailing us at heya@mustard.ie or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of any marketing communication which you receive.[2]

Please note we use Stripe solutions to process credit and debit card transactions. Stripe is fully PCI compliant. All credit and debit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption with Comodo SSL.

Disclosure of information to third parties
We may provide data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Website. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of unique users who visit the Website, the demographic breakdown of users of the Website or the activities in which visitors to the Website engage while on the Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

Disclosure of personal data to Mustard
Where a Client or Candidate furnishes us with your personal data, the Client or Candidate represents and warrants to us that you have been informed of, and have given your consent to, Mustard’s processing and transfer of your personal data, as required by the DPA. We will not process your personal data unless and until we have received this representation and warranty. A Hirer or User to which this clause applies shall indemnify Mustard for any breach of the representation and warranty in this clause 4, in accordance with clause 12 of our General Terms and Conditions, which are displayed on the Website.

Sale of business
In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Mustard, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to the acquiring party or legal successor.

6. Access, Correction or Removal of Personal Data

6.1.You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35, or other amount as prescribed by the Data Protection Commissioner from time to time. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

6.2.You have the right to have any inaccuracies in the information held by us about you corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information. We will correct or erase the information, as requested, within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

6.3.You can send requests for access, correction or erasure of information held by us to heya@mustard.ie. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Security
We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures to protect personal information, including staff training and awareness. We review our security policy regularly.

Non Waiver/Severability
Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights under this Privacy Statement shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our processing practices or this Privacy Statement, you can email us at privacy@mustard.ie.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This Privacy Statement and all issues arising out of, or in connection with, it are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 28 July 2017.”